Is Mayochup Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check Mayochup Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayochup Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayochup Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


