Is mayonaise Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.
Why it's not egg free
- pasteurised egg yolk
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
water, spirit vinegar, sugar, pasteurised egg yolk (5%), rapeseed oil (4%), mustard, maltodextrin, modified cornflour, salt, stabilisers-guar gum and xanthan gum, preservative - potassium sorbate, sweetener - acesulfame k, colour - riboflavine, allergens - coo ingredients
Check mayonaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mayonaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping


