Is Mc Cain Shoestring Julienne Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Thin-cut frozen fries deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp, brittle exterior and a tender interior; commonly served as a side, topping for burgers or poutine, or as a snack. Many reviewers praise quick crisping and uniform size, though some note periodic uneven browning or sogginess after reheating occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, canola oil, salt, sodium phosphate (to retain natural colour), caramel, annatto.

Check Mc Cain Shoestring Julienne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping