Is McDonnells Mild Curry Sauce 50g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron and Thiamine), Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Milk Powder, Mild Curry Powder (10%) (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Cassia, Fenugreek, Ginger, Chilli, Clove, Salt, Mustard, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (contain Celery), Salt, Yeast Bouillon, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Turmeric, Acid (Citric Acid)

Check McDonnells Mild Curry Sauce 50g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry