Is Mc.Ilhenny Co. Tabasco Sriracha Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This Sriracha-style hot sauce delivers moderate, steady heat with a mild sweet-savory balance and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a condiment for eggs, noodles, sandwiches, tacos and dips, users praise its versatility and consistent heat; some reviewers note it’s milder or thinner than expected and for mixing into dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red jalapeno pepper, water, sugar, salt, garlic, distilled vinegar, xanthan gum, TABASCO® Brand Pepper Sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt).

Check Mc.Ilhenny Co. Tabasco Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Mc.Ilhenny Co. Tabasco Sriracha Sauce | Spoonful