Is Mc Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulphate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Mc Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking