Is McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural cheese flavour
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Sunflower), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (frozen Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Extracts Of Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Onion, Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Cheese Flavour, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Annatto, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check McCain Breakfast Dejeuner Potato Egg & Veggie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch