Is McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-cut beer-battered potatoes feature a crisp, golden exterior and a fluffy interior with a subtle beer-infused savory note. Commonly prepared in ovens or air fryers, they are used as quick sides, snacks, or shareable appetizers. Reviews often mention reliable crispiness and also convenience; a few note occasional sogginess if undercooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following oils: canola, soybean, cottonseed, sunflower, corn), bleached enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), contains 2% or less of beer (water, malted barley yeast, salt, hops), corn starch, corn starch - modified, dextrin, dextrose, guar gum, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), rice flour, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate added to maintain color, xanthan gum

Check McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking