Is McCain Crispy French Fries 1.4kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fries present a crisp exterior and fluffy interior with a familiar savory taste; commonly oven-baked, air-fried, or deep-fried as a side for meals, gatherings, or snacks. Reviewers praise consistent texture and large-pack convenience; some note occasional uneven cooking, mild salt variability, or sogginess after standing; others appreciate quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (88%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - In varying proportions, Batter ( Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Modified Starch (Maize, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Salt, Corn Starch, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check McCain Crispy French Fries 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Crispy French Fries 1.4kg is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking