Is McCain Crispy French Fries 900g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fries offer a crisp golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior, delivering a classic salty, savory flavor. Reviewers note consistent crispness when baked or fried, convenient large-pack quantity, and suitability as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or casual gatherings. Some customers also report occasional uneven cooking or oiliness when reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (88%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Batter ( Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Modified Starch (Maize, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Salt, Corn Starch, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check McCain Crispy French Fries 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCain Crispy French Fries 900g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking