Is MCCAIN DEEP CRINKLE CUT 12X2 LBS Soy Free?

Description
Deep crinkle-cut fries offer pronounced ridged texture, crisp exterior and fluffy interior, commonly used as sides, snacks, or catering portions. Users report consistent performance, reliable oven or fryer preparation, satisfying crunch and fried flavor; reviews note good value and occasional variation in crispness when held before serving, consistent portion size.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep crinkle-cut fries offer pronounced ridged texture, crisp exterior and fluffy interior, commonly used as sides, snacks, or catering portions. Users report consistent performance, reliable oven or fryer preparation, satisfying crunch and fried flavor; reviews note good value and occasional variation in crispness when held before serving, consistent portion size.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of Annatto Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color
Check MCCAIN DEEP CRINKLE CUT 12X2 LBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MCCAIN DEEP CRINKLE CUT 12X2 LBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Crinkle Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut Fries
Where to buy
MCCAIN DEEP CRINKLE CUT 12X2 LBS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Piece


