Is McCain Diced Hashbrowns Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered diced bites deliver a familiar savory flavor and a lightly browned exterior; texture balances crunch and softness. Often used for breakfasts, skillets, casseroles, and side dishes, they cook evenly in oven, skillet, or air fryer. Reviews note consistent size, quick preparation, and occasional sogginess if overcrowded in pans.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- vegetable flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered diced bites deliver a familiar savory flavor and a lightly browned exterior; texture balances crunch and softness. Often used for breakfasts, skillets, casseroles, and side dishes, they cook evenly in oven, skillet, or air fryer. Reviews note consistent size, quick preparation, and occasional sogginess if overcrowded in pans.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Safflower Oil With Natural Beef (Wheat, Milk) And Vegetable Flavours, Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Glucose Solids, Autolyzed Yeast, Baking Powder, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Dextrose, Natural Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check McCain Diced Hashbrowns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Diced Hashbrowns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Diced Hashbrowns is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


