Is McCain Extra Crispy Classic Fries Straight Cut Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • dextrose, leavening

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-crispy straight-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, offering a salty, potato-forward flavor. Commonly baked or fried as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals, they are praised in reviews for consistent crispness and convenience, though some users report occasional uneven cooking and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Corn Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color.

Check McCain Extra Crispy Classic Fries Straight Cut Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCain Extra Crispy Classic Fries Straight Cut Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep