Is McCain Potato Hash Browns 625G Vegetarian?
Description
McCain frozen hash browns are known for their crispy texture and great flavor, as reported by consumers. These hash browns are versatile and can be easily prepared in an air fryer, frying pan, or microwave, providing convenience for busy individuals. With consistent crispiness every time, McCain frozen hash browns offer a convenient and delicious breakfast or side dish option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
McCain frozen hash browns are known for their crispy texture and great flavor, as reported by consumers. These hash browns are versatile and can be easily prepared in an air fryer, frying pan, or microwave, providing convenience for busy individuals. With consistent crispiness every time, McCain frozen hash browns offer a convenient and delicious breakfast or side dish option.
Ingredients
Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Dehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Dextrose
Check McCain Potato Hash Browns 625G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Potato Hash Browns 625G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Potato Hash Browns 625G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


