Is McCain Healthy Choice Apricot Chicken Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Chicken (14%) (Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Pea Starch, Stabilisers (339, 452), Acidity Regulator (451), Natural Flavour, Herb Extracts), Apricot Puree (Apricots (7%), Sugar, Water, Thickeners (1422, 440, 415), Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Capsicum, Apricots (5%), Soy Sauce Powder (Soy, Wheat), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Malt Extract (Barley), Spice Extract, Thickener (1422). Contains Gluten, Soy, Wheat. Made in a facility that also processes products with Cashews, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Sulphites.
Check McCain Healthy Choice Apricot Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Healthy Choice Apricot Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


