Is McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg Wheat Free?

Description
Frozen straight-cut potato chips offering a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for frying, oven-baking, family meals, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note reliable crispness, consistent cut size, large pack convenience, and occasional comments about variable browning or packaging damage in some cases.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour calcium
- wheat
- flour
wheat flour calcium
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen straight-cut potato chips offering a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for frying, oven-baking, family meals, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note reliable crispness, consistent cut size, large pack convenience, and occasional comments about variable browning or packaging damage in some cases.
Ingredients
Potatoes (91%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Batter (Flour ( Wheat ( Wheat Flour Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Rice, Broad Bean), Dextrin, Starch ( Wheat , Potato), Vegetable Fibre, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Salt
Check McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Avocado Oil, Canyon Cut, Classic Sea Sea Salt, 5.25 oz (Case of 12)
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips With Sea Salt
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Where to buy
McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1kg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


