Is McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg Oat Free?

Description
Straight cut frozen chips deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with consistent, uniform shape. Commonly used as a quick side for family meals, sandwiches, or casual gatherings. Reviewers note reliable texture and easy preparation, with occasional comments about needing precise cooking times to achieve preferred doneness and consistent crispness.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- starch
- dextrin
starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Straight cut frozen chips deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with consistent, uniform shape. Commonly used as a quick side for family meals, sandwiches, or casual gatherings. Reviewers note reliable texture and easy preparation, with occasional comments about needing precise cooking times to achieve preferred doneness and consistent crispness.
Ingredients
Potatoes (91%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Batter (Flour ( Wheat ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Rice, Broad Bean), Dextrin, Starch ( Wheat , Potato), Vegetable Fibre, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Salt
Check McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Avocado Oil, Canyon Cut, Classic Sea Sea Salt, 5.25 oz (Case of 12)
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Boulder Canyon Kettle Chips, Olive Oil, Classic Cut, Classic Sea Salt, 6.5 oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips With Sea Salt
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Where to buy
McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Frozen, Pouch


