Is McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Straight cut frozen chips deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with consistent, uniform shape. Commonly used as a quick side for family meals, sandwiches, or casual gatherings. Reviewers note reliable texture and easy preparation, with occasional comments about needing precise cooking times to achieve preferred doneness and consistent crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (91%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Batter (Flour ( Wheat ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Rice, Broad Bean), Dextrin, Starch ( Wheat , Potato), Vegetable Fibre, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Salt

Check McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCain Home Chips Straight Cut 1.6kg is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Chips · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish