Is McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavour
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bangers (29%) (Beef, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Mine ral Salt (451), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Na tural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Spice Extract, Co llagen Casing), Mashed Potato (25%) (Water, Potato , Milk Powder, Natural Butter Flavour (Milk)), Wat er, Peas, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavours, W heat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Malt Extract (Ba rley), Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce Powder, Mustard, R ochester Sauce, Food Acid (330), Canola Oil, Thick ener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk), Tomato Paste, W orcestershire Sauce, Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (M ilk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat).

Check McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch