Is McCain Potato Patties Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and mild savory flavor; often used as a breakfast side, sandwich filling, or quick snack. Reviewers note consistent convenience and family appeal, praising crispness when oven- or air-fried, while some report occasional uneven cooking or variable texture between batches and varying preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (canola, soybean, cottonseed), Salt, Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to retain natural colour), Sugars (dextrose), Natural flavour, Corn starch.

Check McCain Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain Potato Patties is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Side Dish · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNeutral
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep