Is McCain Premium Golden Crisp Oven Fries - Seasoned Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of corn meal, dried yeast, garlic powder, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika
  • natural flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
contains 2% or less of corn meal, dried yeast, garlic powder, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN MEAL, DRIED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), ONION POWDER, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check McCain Premium Golden Crisp Oven Fries - Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCain Premium Golden Crisp Oven Fries - Seasoned is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking