Is McCain Premium Golden Crisp Oven Fries - Seasoned Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of corn meal, dried yeast, garlic powder, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

contains 2% or less of corn meal, dried yeast, garlic powder, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN MEAL, DRIED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), ONION POWDER, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check McCain Premium Golden Crisp Oven Fries - Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCain Premium Golden Crisp Oven Fries - Seasoned is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking