Is McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bangers (29%) (Beef, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Mine ral Salt (451), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Na tural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Spice Extract, Co llagen Casing), Mashed Potato (25%) (Water, Potato , Milk Powder, Natural Butter Flavour (Milk)), Wat er, Peas, Onions, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavours, W heat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Malt Extract (Ba rley), Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce Powder, Mustard, R ochester Sauce, Food Acid (330), Canola Oil, Thick ener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk), Tomato Paste, W orcestershire Sauce, Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (M ilk), Vegetable Powder (Wheat).
Check McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden Crinkles, Crinkle Cut Fries, French Fries Fried Frozen Potatoes, Value Size, 5 lb Bag
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
McCain Pub Size Bangers & Mash Frozen Meal 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


