Is Mccain Quick Cook Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut fries offer a ridged, crunchy exterior and a soft, fluffy interior with a familiar savory fry flavor. Customers commonly note fast cook times and dependable crispness when baked or fried, praising convenience for sides, snacks and family meals, while some reviews mention occasional uneven browning or oiliness in batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains : One Or More of : The Following Oils : Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn ), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of : Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium ACid, Pyrophosphate Added to maintain color.

Check Mccain Quick Cook Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccain Quick Cook Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking