Is McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes Soy Free?

Description
Fast cooking french fries present a mild potato flavor with a golden crisp exterior and tender interior; used as a side dish, in sandwiches, loaded with toppings, or added to casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note fast cook times and reliable crispness, while some report occasional uneven browning and size variability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fast cooking french fries present a mild potato flavor with a golden crisp exterior and tender interior; used as a side dish, in sandwiches, loaded with toppings, or added to casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note fast cook times and reliable crispness, while some report occasional uneven browning and size variability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Corn Starch, Rice Flour. Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Oleoresin Paprika (color), Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color.
Check McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
Where to buy
McCain Quick Cook Cut French Fried Potatoes is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Strip


