Is McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Crunchy 525g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen hash browns have a crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior with a mild savory flavor, commonly used for breakfast, sides, and sandwiches. Reviewers note quick, consistent crisping when pan-fried or oven-baked and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven browning and variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen hash browns have a crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior with a mild savory flavor, commonly used for breakfast, sides, and sandwiches. Reviewers note quick, consistent crisping when pan-fried or oven-baked and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven browning and variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potato (88%), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose. Contains: Sulphites.
Check McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Crunchy 525g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Crunchy 525g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


