Is McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Crunchy 525g Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen hash browns have a crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior with a mild savory flavor, commonly used for breakfast, sides, and sandwiches. Reviewers note quick, consistent crisping when pan-fried or oven-baked and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven browning and variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen hash browns have a crunchy exterior and soft, shredded interior with a mild savory flavor, commonly used for breakfast, sides, and sandwiches. Reviewers note quick, consistent crisping when pan-fried or oven-baked and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven browning and variable texture between batches and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potato (88%), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose. Contains: Sulphites.
Check McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Crunchy 525g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Quick Cook Hash Browns Crunchy 525g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


