Is McCain Smiles® Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smile-shaped fries deliver a mild, familiar savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior. Commonly served as a quick side, snack, or kids’ lunch addition. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, praising crispness when baked or air-fried while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or sogginess and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato starch, sea salt, sodium phosphate, natural colour, potatoes, dehydrated potatoes, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean and/or cottonseed), sodium phosphate (to retain natural colour)

Check McCain Smiles® Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Smiles® Potatoes is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking