Is Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Steak cut frozen fries deliver a savory mildly salted flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft fluffy interior. They are commonly used as a side dish snack or party finger food, prepared in oven or fryer. Customer reviews note consistent size and reheating performance, with occasional unevenness in crisping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (96%), Canola Oil, Dextrose

Check Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep