Is Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut Vegetarian?

Description
Steak cut frozen fries deliver a savory mildly salted flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft fluffy interior. They are commonly used as a side dish snack or party finger food, prepared in oven or fryer. Customer reviews note consistent size and reheating performance, with occasional unevenness in crisping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steak cut frozen fries deliver a savory mildly salted flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft fluffy interior. They are commonly used as a side dish snack or party finger food, prepared in oven or fryer. Customer reviews note consistent size and reheating performance, with occasional unevenness in crisping.
Ingredients
Potato (96%), Canola Oil, Dextrose
Check Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


