Is Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut Vegan?

Description
Straight cut frozen fries offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior with a neutral potato flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party share, they bake or air fry evenly. Customer reviews note consistent cut and crispness, good value, and occasional variability in texture or doneness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Straight cut frozen fries offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior with a neutral potato flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party share, they bake or air fry evenly. Customer reviews note consistent cut and crispness, good value, and occasional variability in texture or doneness across batches.
Ingredients
Potato (97%), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (450), Dextrose
Check Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Mccain Super Fries Straight Cut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Frozen


