Is McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut 900g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut are known for their crispy texture and delicious taste. People have specifically mentioned that these fries have a great potato flavor. These details make McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut are known for their crispy texture and delicious taste. People have specifically mentioned that these fries have a great potato flavor. These details make McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Potato (96%), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (450), Dextrose.
Check McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
McCain Superfries Crinkle Cut 900g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Piece


