Is Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Steak cut frozen fries deliver a savory mildly salted flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft fluffy interior. They are commonly used as a side dish snack or party finger food, prepared in oven or fryer. Customer reviews note consistent size and reheating performance, with occasional unevenness in crisping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steak cut frozen fries deliver a savory mildly salted flavor with a crisp exterior and a soft fluffy interior. They are commonly used as a side dish snack or party finger food, prepared in oven or fryer. Customer reviews note consistent size and reheating performance, with occasional unevenness in crisping.
Ingredients
Potato (96%), Canola Oil, Dextrose
Check Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Mccain Super Fries Steak Cut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


