Is McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain irish oats

whole grain irish oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCann's Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal is a 28 oz canister of hearty and nutty oatmeal. Made from whole food ingredients, it is a healthy option that retains a firm texture even after cooking. With its simple and humble approach, Mcann's avoids the use of artificial additives. This brand of steel cut oats is known for absorbing less liquid and taking less time to cook compared to other varieties. As an imported product, it is brought to you by Roland Foods, a company that imports products from various regions around the world and also prioritizes the use of natural ingredients without artificial additives. Overall, Mcann's Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal offers a delicious and convenient way to enjoy the benefits of steel cut oats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats

Check McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCann's® Imported Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal™ 28 oz. Canister is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Can

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep