Is Mcconnells Fine Ice Cream Sprinkle Cake - Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurize cultured milk & cream
  • non-fat milk solids
  • butter
  • cream milk
  • cream cheese

pasteurize cultured milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream milk, cane sugar, non-fat milk solids, egg yolks, cake pieces (flour, sugar, butter, cream cheese (pasteurize cultured milk & cream, sea salt), eggs, powdered sugar, salt, baking powder, vanilla), sprinkles (palm kernel and palm oil, corn starch, vegetable juice, sunflower lecithin, annatto (for color), spirulina extract, turmeric, beta-carotene, paprika oleoresin, maltodextrin, carnauba wax and cellulose gum), natural flavor, caramel color

Check Mcconnells Fine Ice Cream Sprinkle Cake - Pint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go