Is McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
- wheat starch
- flavor enhancers
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Rendered Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten and Wheat Gluten, Salt, Onion, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper), Sugar, Garlic, Extractives of Paprika, Extractives of Annatto & Citric Acid.
Check McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Where to buy
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


