Is McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Rendered Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten and Wheat Gluten, Salt, Onion, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper), Sugar, Garlic, Extractives of Paprika, Extractives of Annatto & Citric Acid.

Check McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix - 0.87 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishMeal Prep