Is Mccormick Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Proteins and Wheat Gluten, Rendered Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Celery, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Beef Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor, Extractives of Garlic, and Extractives of Onion.

Check Mccormick Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccormick Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepTopping