Is Mccormick Bag 'N Season Bag 'n Season Pot Roast Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cooking-bag and seasoning kit produces tender, moist pot roast with savory, aromatic seasoning and browned, caramelized exterior; reviewers commonly note easy preparation and reliably fork-tender texture, frequent use for weeknight family dinners and holiday meals, and occasional comments that the seasoning’s intensity may be stronger than some consumers prefer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Onion, Spices (Including Mustard, Paprika, Thyme), Red & Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor

Check Mccormick Bag 'N Season Bag 'n Season Pot Roast Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccormick Bag 'N Season Bag 'n Season Pot Roast Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep