Is Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, creamy sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced umami-forward flavor; commonly prepared with cooked meat or vegetables and served over egg noodles, rice, or pasta. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, quick, simple cleanup, and satisfying taste, with occasional minor complaints about excessive saltiness or an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, creamy sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced umami-forward flavor; commonly prepared with cooked meat or vegetables and served over egg noodles, rice, or pasta. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, quick, simple cleanup, and satisfying taste, with occasional minor complaints about excessive saltiness or an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey (Milk), Mushroom, Garlic, Buttermilk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Spices (Including White Pepper, Basil), Citric Acid Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid
Check Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


