Is Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • citric acid enriched wheat flour
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy sauce mix yields a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced umami-forward flavor; commonly prepared with cooked meat or vegetables and served over egg noodles, rice, or pasta. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, quick, simple cleanup, and satisfying taste, with occasional minor complaints about excessive saltiness or an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey (Milk), Mushroom, Garlic, Buttermilk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Spices (Including White Pepper, Basil), Citric Acid Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid

Check Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccormick Beef Stroganoff Sauce Seasoning Mix is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthyButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep