Is McCormick Brown Butter Finishing Salt Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- cream
- milk
- butter
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream [milk], Salt) & Buttermilk.
Check McCormick Brown Butter Finishing Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Brown Butter Finishing Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule
Flavor
ButterySweetSavory
Texture
GrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingMeal Prep


