Is McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Savory brown gravy mix yields a smooth, velvety sauce with robust flavor and medium-thick consistency. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, and casseroles; mixed with hot water for quick preparation. Customer reviews often note ease of use, consistent results, and occasional comments about strong or salty taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- malt barley flour
- flour
- wheat starch
- flavor enhancers
- natural flavor & citric acid
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown gravy mix yields a smooth, velvety sauce with robust flavor and medium-thick consistency. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, and casseroles; mixed with hot water for quick preparation. Customer reviews often note ease of use, consistent results, and occasional comments about strong or salty taste.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PALM OIL, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, RENDERED BEEF FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SPICES (INCLUDING WHITE PEPPER, CELERY SEED), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BEEF FAT, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR & CITRIC ACID.
Check McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


