Is McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Savory brown gravy mix yields a smooth, velvety sauce with robust flavor and medium-thick consistency. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, and casseroles; mixed with hot water for quick preparation. Customer reviews often note ease of use, consistent results, and occasional comments about strong or salty taste.
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- rendered beef fat
- natural flavor & citric acid
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown gravy mix yields a smooth, velvety sauce with robust flavor and medium-thick consistency. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, stuffing, and casseroles; mixed with hot water for quick preparation. Customer reviews often note ease of use, consistent results, and occasional comments about strong or salty taste.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, PALM OIL, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, RENDERED BEEF FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SPICES (INCLUDING WHITE PEPPER, CELERY SEED), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BEEF FAT, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR & CITRIC ACID.
Check McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 21 oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


