Is McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count Pescatarian?

Description
Packaged seasoning delivers a savory, citrusy, beef-forward flavor that helps create a caramelized, lightly charred exterior and tender interior on grilled or pan-seared meats; commonly used for tacos, marinades, and rubs. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent results, with occasional remarks about saltiness and noted value for multipacks in household kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged seasoning delivers a savory, citrusy, beef-forward flavor that helps create a caramelized, lightly charred exterior and tender interior on grilled or pan-seared meats; commonly used for tacos, marinades, and rubs. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent results, with occasional remarks about saltiness and noted value for multipacks in household kitchens.
Ingredients
spices (including chili pepper and cumin), onion, garlic, salt, sugar, yeast extract, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavor
Check McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


