Is McCormick Chicken Base Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • mechanically separated chicken meat
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavorings
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken And Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Flavor [autolyzed Yeast, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Powdered Onion, Calcium Lactate], Flavorings, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Natural Flavorings.

Check McCormick Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup