Is McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Taco seasoning delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor and fine, evenly textured granules that dissolve into cooked meat. Commonly used to season ground chicken, turkey, beef, shrimp, vegetables, tacos, burritos, and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about saltiness or mild heat level.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Taco seasoning delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor and fine, evenly textured granules that dissolve into cooked meat. Commonly used to season ground chicken, turkey, beef, shrimp, vegetables, tacos, burritos, and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about saltiness or mild heat level.
Ingredients
Onion, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Corn Flour, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor Onion, Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


