Is McCormick Cumin Ground - 4.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Ground cumin delivers a warm, earthy, slightly bitter spice with a pronounced aroma and fine, powdery texture. Commonly sprinkled into chili, tacos, curries, stews, spice rubs, marinades, and rice dishes to add depth and savory warmth. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional loss of potency over extended storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Cumin

Check McCormick Cumin Ground - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Cumin Ground - 4.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
EarthySpicyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich