Is McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix 1.06 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix is a flavorful blend of brown sugar, garlic, and chili pepper. It does not contain MSG, making it a healthier option. This versatile seasoning mix is suitable for seafood, chicken, and various snacks like popcorn, french fries, and chips. When used in slow cooker recipes, it adds a savory and hearty flavor to any family favorite. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cumin), Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Garlic.

Check McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix 1.06 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep