Is McCormick Extract Butter With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural flavor & extractives of butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol, Water, Natural Flavor & Extractives Of Butter (Milk)

Check McCormick Extract Butter With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Extract Butter With Other Natural Flavors - 1 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCooking